CFFS 2018 Prize-Winners

Congratulations to the 2018 winners of the Children’s Film Festival Prizes decided by youth juries and audience members.

We are very proud that this year’s prizes go to films from the continents of North America, South America, Europe, Asia, Africa and Australia, truly reflecting our passion to bring global awareness to youth audiences in Seattle. We want to tear down walls, not build them, and we couldn’t agree more with these decisions:

Audience Favorite Prizes (decided by audience ballots)

Audience Favorite Feature Film
Purple Dreams

Audience Favorite Short Animated Film
Fruits of Clouds (Czech Republic)

Audience Favorite Short Live Action Film
Riceballs (Australia)

Audience Favorite Youth-Made Short
Tick Tock (USA)

PLURAL+ Prize (given in partnership with PLURAL+ Film and Video Festival presented by
the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations and the International Organization for Migration)
Can You See the Future (Turkey)

Fantastic Foxes Children’s Jury Prizes (ages 11+)

Best Feature Film
Hero Steps (Colombia)

Best Live Action Short
Game (USA)

Best Live Action Animated Film
The Unicorn (France/Belgium)

Global Zoom Prize for a Feature Film that Promotes Global Awareness
Cloudboy

Global Zoom Prize for a Short Film that Promotes Global Awareness
Black Head Cow

Special Prize for Most Creative Film
PythagoraSwitch: The Marble Brothers’ Great Adventure (Japan)

Iron Giants Children’s Jury Prizes (ages 14+)

Best Live Action Feature
Fanny’s Journey (France/Belgium)

Best Documentary Feature
Purple Dreams (USA)

Best Animated Short
The Mountain of SGaana (Canada)

Best Live Action Short
Scrap Dolls (USA)

Best Documentary Short
Chicken for Kimaru (The Netherlands)

Global Zoom Prize for a Short Film that Promotes Global Awareness
My Body, My Life (The Netherlands)

Global Zoom Prize for a Feature Prize that Promotes Global Awareness
Not without Us (Germany)

Best International Youth Short Made by a Filmmaker 25 Years or Younger
Twighead (Philippines)

Special Prize for a Short Film – Best Emerging Filmmaker
Amelia’s Closet (Halima Lucas, USA)

Special Prize for a Feature Film – Best Cinematography
5 Rupees