2019 Festival Statistics

 

133 total short films

54 live action short films

79 animated short films

14 total feature films (9 live action, 4 animated, 1 animated and live action)

146 total films


 

39 nations (Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Guatemala, Germany, Hungary, India, Iran, Japan, Kenya, Latvia, Lebanon, Mexico, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Puerto Rico, Poland, Republic of Congo, Russia, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom, USA)

31 languages (Arabic, Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English, English Sign Language, Farsi, Finnish, French, German, Guarani, Hebrew, Hindi, Hungarian, Ixil, Japanese, Juba Arabic, Kikuyu, Ladakhi, Lingala, Mandarin, Portuguese, Romanian, Russian, Siswati, Slovak, Spanish, Swedish, Swiss-German, Vietnamese)

 


 

Features by Country

Brazil: Tito and the Birds
Canada: Kayak to Klemtu
Germany: The Adventures of Prince Achmed, Supa Modo (w/Kenya), Wendy: Best Friends Forever
India: Chuskit
Iran: Breath
Japan: Chieri and Cherry
Kenya: Supa Moda (w/Germany)
The Netherlands: My Giraffe
Swaziland: Liyana
Sweden: Paddy & Gordon
Switzerland: Mr. Moll and the Chocolate Factory
United Kingdom: One Girl
USA: The Muppet Movie

 


 

Shorts by Country

Argentina: Do You See Me, Land Without Evil (w/Germany)
Australia: Beware the Sad Man, Sherbert Rosencrantz, You’re Beautiful
Belgium: The Hungry Little Wolf (w/France)
Brazil: Bullies (w/USA), Doctor of Monster
Bulgaria: Bango Vassil (w/Germany)
Canada: Afloat, Big Block Singsong: Duck, Birdlime, Danaé (w/Puerto Rico), Flash Flood (w/USA), Honesty, If You Fall, My Granny (w/Guatemala), Post No Bills, Threads
Chile: The Papernauts, Villa Clo
China: Dragons of Maritten, Early Summer Impression, How to Make a Hotdog, The King of the Birds, Iron Hands (w/USA)
Colombia: 3feet
Croatia: Little Twinkle Smile
Cuba: Spelliasmous (w/United Kingdom)
Czech Republic: Blueberry Hunt, Little Red Ridding Hood, Malá
Denmark: Dark, Dark Woods, Drops, When I Dance
France: Am I Paris, Burn Out, Like An Elephant in a China Shop, Funny Fish, The Hungry Little Wolf (w/Belgium), Step by Step
Guatemala: My Granny (w/Canada)
Germany: 199 Little Heroes: Diego from Guatemala, 199 Little Heroes: Newo from Israel, Bango Vassil (w/Bulgaria), Flamingo, Fly, Gelato – Seven Summers of Ice Cream, The Little Fish and the Crocodile, Sheep, Sloth, The Bird Wedding
Hungary: Kippkopp in the Grass, Spring Bear Song, Land Without Evil (w/Argentina)
India: The Big Picture, To Remember Me By, The Moonsoonshow
Japan: Cat Days (w/ United Kingdom), Fluffy Hour: PuiPui & MuuMuu “Always Together”, Fox Fears, Genbanojo, Matasaburo of the Wind, Momo and Her Cat, Mogu and Perol, Pingu in the City Episode 5
Latvia: Pigtail and Mr. Sleeplessness
Lebanon: Cross Worlds (w/USA)
Mexico: The Good Mother (w/USA), Horse’s Stone, Stardust
The Netherlands: The Art of Flying, Bachir in WonderlandCycleGirl on a Mission, Harbourboyz
New Zealand: Kitten Witch
Puerto Rico: Avocado, Danaé (w/Canada)
Poland: Jellyfish (w/USA), The Websters: Hero Daddy (w/Slovakia), Woolworld
Republic of Congo: The Little Fish and the Crocodile (w/Germany)
Russia: 6:1, Coco’s Day, The Dachshund in the Picture Frame, Perfectly Naughty Kids, The Theory of Sunset, Trunky, Tweet-Tweet
Slovakia: Auuuna, The Websters: Hero Daddy (w/Poland)
South Africa: Belly Flop
Spain: Annie and Carola My Best Friend, Noel, Fish, Jiffy, Pooling (w/USA),
Sweden: Out Fishing, Robot and the Whale
Switzerland: Funny Fish, Pepita & Max: An Alpine Blessing for Monsieur Raf
Taiwan: Sweet Childhood
United Kingdom: Beyond Horizons, Cat Days (w/Japan), Detective Avery Ebsen, Lemon & Elderflower, Spelliasmous (w/Cuba), Tough
USA: #88, Aidan and Albert Sykes, Beebox, The Bookmobile, Bullies (w/Brazil), Carocol Cruzando, Citizen Minutes: A Conversation about Anxiety, Cross Worlds (w/Lebanon), Dear Henri, Don’t Let the Bed Bugs Bite, Du Iz Tak, Earthy Encounters, Engaging Conversation Leaders, Flash Flood (w/Canada), Galaxy Girl, Gate’s Motel, The Good Mother (w/Mexico), Heaven’s Tears, The Importance of Finding the Other, Inside Out and Back Again, Iron Hands (w/China), Jelly Fish (w/Poland), Just Breathe, Loser Leaves Town, My Life, Mr. Orange and Baby Snot, The Monster Under the Bed, My Haggen Dream, People, Pops & Bramwell, Pooling (w/Spain), Reboot, The Rocket Ship, Robbie’s Fears, Searching Skies, Shoot for the Moon, Spider-man’s Christmas, Two Balloons, Weird Twins, Where We Are